“The Waiting Stars” up for a Hugo Award

- 3 comments

Very very pleased to announce that “The Waiting Stars” is up for a Hugo Award for Best Novelette (though, given that other people on the ballot include Ted Chiang, I think I can safely skip the acceptance speech :p ). Particularly happy because Loncon3 is a special con: it’s the symbolic anniversary of the first Worldcon I went to (Interaction in 2005), with the H (who wasn’t the H at the time!), it’s my first con as mother of the snakelet, and it will also be my first English Worldcon as a writer rather than as a fan.

Many thanks to everyone who took time to read “The Waiting Stars” (and especially those who nominated it). And also very very pleased to see Benjanun Sriduangkaew on the ballot for the Campbell Award: I’m crossing my fingers very hard for her.

The full list of nominees is below:

Nominees for the Hugo Awards and for the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer have been announced by LonCon 3, the 72nd World Science Fiction Convention, to be held in London, England, August 14- 18, 2014.

Best Novel (1,595 nominating ballots)
Warbound, Larry Correia (Baen)
Parasite, Mira Grant (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
The Wheel of Time (complete series), Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson (Tor)
Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Neptune’s Brood, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)

Best Novella (847)
‘‘Wakulla Springs’’, Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages (Tor.com 10/2/13)
‘‘Equoid’’, Charles Stross (Tor.com 9/24/13)
‘‘The Chaplain’s Legacy’’, Brad Torgersen (Analog 7-8/13)
Six-Gun Snow White, Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean)
The Butcher of Khardov, Dan Wells (Privateer Press)

Best Novelette (728)
‘‘The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling’’, Ted Chiang (Subterranean Fall ‘13)
‘‘Opera Vita Aeterna’’, Vox Day (The Last Witchking)
‘‘The Waiting Stars’’, Aliette de Bodard (The Other Half of the Sky)
‘‘The Lady Astronaut of Mars’’, Mary Robinette Kowal (Rip-Off! 2012; maryrobinettekowal.com 2/13)
‘‘The Exchange Officers’’, Brad Torgersen (Analog 1-2/13)

Best Short Story (865)
‘‘The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere’’, John Chu (Tor.com 2/20/13)
‘‘The Ink Readers of Doi Saket’’, Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Tor.com 4/24/13)
‘‘Selkie Stories Are for Losers’’, Sofia Samatar (Strange Horizons 1/7/13)
‘‘If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love’’, Rachel Swirsky (Apex Magazine 3/13)

Best Dramatic Presentation – Long (995)
Frozen
Gravity
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Iron Man 3
Pacific Rim

Best Dramatic Presentation – Short (760)
An Adventure in Space and Time
Doctor Who: ‘‘The Day of the Doctor’’
Doctor Who: ‘‘The Name of the Doctor’’
The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot
Game of Thrones: ‘‘The Rains of Castamere’’
Orphan Black: ‘‘Variations under Domestication’’

Best Related Work (752)
Queers Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the LGBTQ Fans Who Love It, Sigrid Ellis & Michael Damian Thomas, eds. (Mad Norwegian Press)
‘‘We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative’’, Kameron Hurley (A Dribble of Ink 5/20/13)
Speculative Fiction 2012: The Best Online Reviews, Essays and Commentary, Justin Landon & Jared Shurin, eds. (Jurassic London)
Writing Excuses, Season 8, Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler & Jordan Sanderson
Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction, Jeff VanderMeer with Jeremy Zerfoss (Abrams Image)

Best Graphic Story (552)
‘‘The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who’’, Paul Cornell; art by Jimmy Broxton (Doctor Who Special 2013)
Girl Genius, Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne & The Sleeping City, Phil & Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
The Meathouse Man, adapted and illustrated by Raya Golden from the story by George R.R. Martin (Jet City Comics)
‘‘Time’’, Randall Munroe (XKCD)
Saga, Volume 2, Brian K. Vaughn; art by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)

Best Professional Editor Long Form (632)
Ginjer Buchanan
Sheila Gilbert
Liz Gorinsky
Lee Harris
Toni Weisskopf

Best Professional Editor Short Form (656)
John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Ellen Datlow
Jonathan Strahan
Sheila Williams

Best Professional Artist (624)
Galen Dara
Julie Dillon
Daniel Dos Santos
John Harris
John Picacio
Fiona Staples

Best Semiprozine (411)
Apex Magazine
Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Interzone
Lightspeed
Strange Horizons

Best Fanzine (478)
The Book Smugglers
A Dribble of Ink
Elitist Book Reviews
Journey Planet
Pornokitsch

Best Fancast (396)
The Coode Street Podcast
Doctor Who: Verity!
Galactic Suburbia Podcast
SF Signal Podcast
The Skiffy and Fanty Show
Tea and Jeopardy
The Writer and the Critic

Best Fan Writer (521)
Liz Bourke
Kameron Hurley
Foz Meadows
Abigail Nussbaum
Mark Oshiro

Best Fan Artist (316)
Brad W. Foster
Mandie Manzano
Spring Schoenhuth
Steve Stiles
Sarah Webb

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer [Not a Hugo Award] (767)
Wesley Chu
*Max Gladstone
*Ramez Naam
*Sofia Samatar
Benjanun Sriduangkaew

3 comments

  1. The Waiting Stars has to win.

    Well, I guess I could be happy if Day and Torgersen don’t win.

  2. I mean, I’m sure Ted Chiang and Mary Robinette Kowal are nice people.

  3. Aw thank you! (and yeah, they’re both really nice people, and already have won Hugos. It’s a tall slate)

Sorry. Comments are closed on this entry.